Carmella for Troy

Mayor Carmella's tax increase is on your water bill

Mayor Carmella Mantello announced a small property tax increase. Most of her new money comes from your water and sewer bills instead, about $1.6 million more. That charge falls the same on every family, whatever their home is worth.

5 min read · published

Mayor Carmella Mantello is raising your taxes through your water and sewer bills. She announced a small property tax increase. But most of the new money in her budget comes from water and sewer bills, and she did not announce all of it.

That matters because a water bill is not like a property tax. Property tax is based on what your home is worth, so a bigger house pays more. Water and sewer are charged by the gallon, so every family pays the same rate. A renter in a small apartment pays what the owner of the biggest house on the block pays for the same water.

  • More from your water and sewer bills

    $1.6M

    Into the city's main account in 2027

  • More from property tax

    $855K

    In 2027

  • Water rate

    +10.1%

    Sewer rate +7.6%

City of Troy 2027 Proposed Budget, and the City Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026.

Most of her new money comes from your water and sewer bills

The city’s main account is called the General Fund. It pays for police, fire, parks, and city offices. Your water and sewer bills go into separate accounts, and the General Fund takes money out of them.

Her budget has the General Fund take about $1.6 million more from water and sewer. It takes about $855,000 more from property tax. So the water and sewer bills bring in almost twice as much new money as property tax.

The city's main account takes more from your water and sewer bills every year

Payments and transfers from the Water and Sewer Funds to the General Fund

  1. 2025 actual

    $3.17 million

  2. 2026 budget

    $3.77 million

  3. 2027 her proposal

    $5.36 million

Show the numbers
CategoryDollars
2025 actual$3.17 million
2026 budget$3.77 million
2027 her proposal$5.36 million
City of Troy 2027 Proposed Budget, General Fund interfund revenue and transfers, PDF p. 19.

To pay for this, she raises the water rate 10.1% and the sewer rate 7.6%. Troy households and businesses will pay about $1.2 million more for water and sewer.

Her deputy mayor said this money takes the place of a tax increase:

Their taxes would ultimately go up on the other end if that wasn’t part of it. You’d have a 2.4 million dollar gap that you’d have to obviously make up if that did not happen, which would result in an increase of taxes or a 2.4 million dollar reduction in services.

Deputy Mayor Seamus DonnellyCity Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026, 1:22:25See the recordDeputy Mayor Seamus Donnelly, City Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026, 1:22:25

A council member asked if the water increase is what keeps the city under the state tax cap. The answer was that it is “a mechanism that’s allowed.”

She told you about the property tax, not the sewer increase

Her budget message names the property tax increase and what it costs you:

The proposed 2027 budget includes a modest 3.4% property tax increase, and if adopted would represent an increase of approximately $7.12 per month for a homeowner with a property valued at $150,000.

Mayor Carmella Mantello2027 proposed budget messageSee the recordMayor Carmella Mantello, 2027 proposed budget message

The message does not mention the sewer increase. A council member had to ask for the new sewer rate at the hearing. It is $4.27 for every thousand gallons, up from $3.97. Sewer is up 32% since 2025.

The message does mention the water increase, and says it costs “the average family of four” about $5.43 every three months. That is true only if a family uses about 120 gallons a day. The US Environmental Protection Agency says the average American family uses more than 300 gallons a day at home. At that use, the water and sewer increases together cost about $88 a year.

Your water bill charges every family the same

Her property tax increase costs more on a home worth more. The water and sewer increase costs the same for the same water, whatever the home is worth. So on a home assessed at $150,000 or less, the water and sewer increase costs an average family more than her property tax increase.

On a modest home, the water and sewer increase costs more than the property tax increase

Yearly increase in 2027, by assessed value of the home. Water and sewer at 300 gallons a day.

  1. Property tax, home assessed at $75,000

    $42

  2. Property tax, home assessed at $150,000

    $85

  3. Property tax, home assessed at $300,000

    $170

  4. Water and sewer, any home

    $88

Show the numbers
CategoryDollars a year
Property tax, home assessed at $75,000$42
Property tax, home assessed at $150,000$85
Property tax, home assessed at $300,000$170
Water and sewer, any home$88
Tax rate from the 2027 Proposed Budget, PDF p. 16. Water and sewer increases of $0.50 and $0.30 per 1,000 gallons, at the US Environmental Protection Agency's 300 gallons a day for an average family. This site's calculation.

A council member said this at the hearing:

That is the point at which it ceases to behave like a business and begins to behave like property taxes… And not only is it a property tax, but it’s a very regressive version of a property tax, because property taxes, at least in principle, are based on the value of the property… Whereas we all poop and drink water.

Council Member Greg Campbell-CohenCity Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026, 1:25:44See the recordCouncil Member Greg Campbell-Cohen, City Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026, 1:25:44

The same budget leaves 16 water and sewer jobs with no one in them. See Mayor Carmella saves money by leaving city jobs empty.

What the record shows

Mayor Mantello is raising your taxes through your water and sewer bills. Her budget takes about $1.6 million more from those bills and about $855,000 more from property tax. She announced the property tax increase and left the sewer increase out of her message. Her deputy mayor said that without the water money, the city would have to raise taxes or cut services. For a family in a modest home, the water and sewer increase costs more than the property tax increase she announced.

Sources

  1. City of Troy 2027 Proposed Budget — City of Troy (retrieved October 30, 2026)

    Mayor's message, PDF p. 6 (property tax, tax cap, water rate). Tax rate, PDF p. 16: $16.531629 to $17.097573 per $1,000. General Fund revenue from the Water and Sewer Funds, PDF p. 19. Water sales to Troy customers, PDF p. 214: $5,593,823 to $6,188,408. Sewer rents from Troy customers, PDF p. 247: $4,256,374 to $4,854,409. 2025 figures are the actual column printed in this book.

  2. Troy City Council Public Utilities budget hearing, October 29, 2026 — City of Troy (retrieved October 30, 2026)

    Water rate $4.93 to $5.43 at 0:52:24, with past increases of 2.3% and 8.8%. Sewer rate $3.97 to $4.27, up 32% since 2025, at 0:53:45. Deputy Mayor Seamus Donnelly on the $2.4 million gap at 1:22:25. The tax cap question at 1:22:46. Council Member Greg Campbell-Cohen at 1:25:44.

  3. How we use water — US Environmental Protection Agency, WaterSense (retrieved October 30, 2026)

    "The average American family uses more than 300 gallons of water per day at home." At that use, an increase of $0.80 per 1,000 gallons ($0.50 water, $0.30 sewer) costs about $87.60 a year. This site's calculation.

  4. Troy budget trends — Carmella for Troy (retrieved October 30, 2026)

    Every figure in the city's budgets from 2018 to the 2027 proposal, with excerpts of the pages behind them.